NY I82428 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:237 I82428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3506.10.5000 Mr. Kambiz Firoozi PRPU Incorporated 5241 Arbor Glen Circle Lake Worth, Florida 33463 RE: Classification of Prestik( reusable adhesive strips from the Republic of South Africa. Dear Mr. Firoozi: In your letter dated May 16, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Prestik( is described as a soft reusable putty-like adhesive, which comes in strip form and can be broken into pieces and applied by hand. Prestik( is used for sticking pictures, posters, party decorations and other light ornaments on walls. Prestik( will be imported in retail size packets of 25, 50 and 100 grams. The applicable subheading for the Prestik( adhesive strips will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: other products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kilogram. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable in subheading 3506.10.5000, HTSUS, which are products of the Republic of South Africa, although not eligible for special tariff treatment under the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA), are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division