NY I82419 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.92.0000; 9405.99.4000 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of lamp parts from China, Taiwan and Korea. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, on behalf of Elco Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following lighting parts known as the recessed down light trims: item number ELM30BOV, a bowl-shaped black metal baffle, measuring about 3 inches in height by 6 inches along its top diameter, with a white plastic rim as well as a suspended bottom metal spring; item number ELM48B, an adjustable white metal eyeball, measuring nearly 4 inches high by 4 inches along its top diameter, that is affixed to an exterior cylinder-shaped black plastic baffle, measuring about 2 inches in height by 6 inches along its top diameter, with a white plastic rim; item number ELP530B, a cylinder-like black plastic baffle, measuring about 2 ½ inches in height by 4 ¼ inches in diameter, with a white metal rim and suspended bottom metal spring; item number EL993B, a circular-shaped black plastic baffle, measuring 1 ¼ inches high by 3 ½ and 2 ¼ inches along its top and bottom diameters, respectively, with a white metal rim possessing three metal clips; item number EL2510W, an adjustable round-shaped white metal spotlight holder possessing three metal clips and a glass lens, all affixed to an exterior white plastic baffle, measuring about 2 inches high by 6 inches along its top diameter, with a white plastic rim and metal torsion clips. The applicable subheading for the recessed lighting parts, item numbers ELM30BOV, ELM48B, and EL2510W, will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: other parts: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the recessed lighting parts, item numbers ELP530B and EL993B, will be 9405.92.0000, HTS, which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: parts: of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division