NY I82413 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I82413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Jeff Stolzer Telco International, Ltd. 101 Bloomingdale Road Hicksville, NY 11801 RE: The tariff classification of an animated Santa Puppeteer from China. Dear Mr. Stolzer: In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an animated Santa Puppeteer identified as item number U72800. Santa is dressed in the traditional red and white suit with matching hat and a green and white striped shirt. Santa has a puppet attached to each hand. The item functions with a turn-key mechanism that activates Santa. He moves his head and arms causing the puppets to move. The puppets have movement of the arms and legs. Christmas music also plays. This Santa Claus display is used during the Christmas holiday season. The applicable subheading for animated Santa Puppeteer will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division