NY I82410 May 21, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Kelley Spivey Branch Manager C/o Tower Group 4111 Rose Lake Drive Suite A Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated May 17th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Rack Room Shoes, Inc. The sample submitted, identified as Style 2361 HB, is a small handbag made of PVC with a lace overlay. It measures approximately 9 ½”W x 5”H x 1¾”D, is secured with a zipper enclosure across the top, and features a single carrying strap that is adjustable with the aid of a buckle. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division