NY I82409 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Carmen Bernabeu Feber International S.A. Pol. Ind. Derramador C/Albacete, s/n.Apdo.20 (03440) IBI (Alicante) SPAIN RE: The tariff classification of a Rhino Double Slide, a Country House, a Feber® House 2 Floor, Feber® Mansion, and a Foldable Junior Slide 2002 from Spain. Dear Ms. Bernabeu: In your letter dated April 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of the following samples: SKU #990265, Rhino Double Slide, is a combination plastic slide and pool designed for children two years of age and older that has a sliding ramp designed for two and measures approximately 55 inches in height x 30 inches in width x 27 inches in length. The slide is centered between plastic handles that form “rhino” shapes, with one rhino containing a hose connection for spraying continuous water down the slide and into the pool. The hose is not included. The item requires assembly, but tools are not required. SKU #000018, Country House, is a plastic playhouse designed for children two years of age and older that measures approximately 56 inches in height x 29 inches in width x 57 inches in length. The house has a window with sill, a front door, and a rooster weather vane on the roof. SKU #020047, Feber® House 2 Floor, is a plastic two story playhouse designed for children three years of age and older that measures approximately ten feet in height x five feet in width x seven feet in length. The house has several windows, an outside staircase to go upstairs, a front door with key and doorbell, and a slide that leads down from an upper window. SKU #020061, Feber® Mansion, is a plastic playhouse designed for children three years of age and older that measures approximately 65 inches in height x 51 inches in width x 64 inches in length. The house has a window with attachable shutters or sill and a front door with key and doorbell. SKU #020054, Foldable Junior Slide 2002, is a plastic slide designed for toddlers 18 months of age and older that measures approximately 36 inches in height x 22 inches in width x 18 inches in length. The slide is foldable for storage. The applicable subheading for SKU #990265, Rhino Double Slide, SKU #000018, Country House, SKU #020047, Feber® House 2 Floor, SKU #020061, Feber® Mansion, and SKU #020054, Foldable Junior Slide 2002, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division