NY I82398 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I82398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.2090 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 474 McGill Street Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of Morley’s Special Dark (Product number 0933100-126) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 44.50 percent sugar, 44.40 percent chocolate liquor processed with alkali, 7.20 percent cocoa butter, 3.00 percent milk fat, 0.60 percent soya lecithin, 0.30 percent natural and artificial flavors. The product will be shipped in 10 pound slabs The merchandise will be melted and used as a coating or to mold bunny rabbits. The applicable subheading for the Morley’s Special Dark will be 1806.20.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: In blocks or slabs weighing 4.5 kg or more each…containing butterfat or other milk solids. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division