NY I82393 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I82393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Cambodia Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of men’s lounge pants which were identified as style 015-0277. This sample is also representative of style 015-0278, which is identical to the sample except that it is sized for tall men. The garment is scheduled for sale in your Holiday 2002 catalogue. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two side pockets, a front fly with a generous overlap on the placket and a one snap closure. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 015-0277 and 015-0278 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, if cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 015-0277 and 015-0278 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division