NY I82392 June 27, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I82392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500; 6201.92.2051 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated June 6, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 551, “Newport Jacket”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 65% polyester35% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The hood can be rolled up and store within the collar by three hook and loop fasteners. An overlapping flap with three snaps covers the front zipper area. The jacket has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, inner pockets, long sleeves with partial elastic on the cuffs, and partial elastic on the waistband. A contrasting color strip of fabric is featured across the lower portion of the front and rear yokes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.1500, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: water resistant. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division