NY I82386 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit T-shirts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style FC90 and FC94 are men’s T-shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style FC90 is all white and Style FC94 will be in dark colors. Styles FC90 and FC94 feature a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The T-shirts will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. Style FC93 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from finely knit jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors, and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash. Style FC93 features a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The T-shirts will be imported in sizes Small through 2XL. The applicable subheading for Styles FC90, FC93 and FC94 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Styles FC90, FC93 and FC94 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division