NY I82385 July 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from El Salvador, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style AY80 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style AY80 will be imported in white only and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL. Style AY83 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from finely knit jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in natural and pastel colors and 99 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash gray. Style AY83 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL. Style AY84 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric. The fiber content will be 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel; 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester in charcoal heather; and 100 percent cotton in dark colors. Style AY84 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL. Style AY8Y is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style AY8Y will be imported in dark colors and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style AY80 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles AY83, AY84 and AY8Y will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style AY80 falls within textile category designation 352. Styles AY83, AY84 and AY8Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico and Nicaragua are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division