NY I82375 July 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I82375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030; 6212.10.9010 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of shorts and a sports bra from Israel Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Two samples were received, Style 5011 is sport short made of finely knitted 90% nylon 10% spandex fabric. The garment features a covered elasticized waistband, hemmed elasticized leg openings, front and rear center seams and a sewn-in gusset. Style W613 is a sports bra made of finely knitted 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The garment features a two-ply front, T-styled back, center and side seams and an elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…shorts…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sports bra will be 6212.10.9010 HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division