NY I82338 June 17, 2002 CLA-2-.42:RR:NC:TA:341 I82338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of rifle carrying bags from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated June 5, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia Ltd. (the “Company”), you requested a tariff classification ruling for rifle carrying bags. The samples submitted are identified as styles 819205 and 810206, carrying bags for rifles. The items are soft-sided carrying bags designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a rifle. The items are soft sided without a rigid foundation and have exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. The bags are specially shaped and fitted to contain a rifle. The interiors are padded. Each bag features a zippered top opening, which runs the entire length of the bag, webbed carrying straps and handles. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division