NY I82334 June 20, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 I82334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.39.0000 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a glass pen from Italy. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. In its imported condition, the glass pen will be imported packaged for retail sale with a glass inkwell and ink. These items will be classified as a set in the tariff provision applicable to the item that imparts the essential character of the set. In this instance, the pen imparts the essential character of the set. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the glass pen set will be 9608.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other pens. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents each plus 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division