NY I82320 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I82320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Angelo Masco Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of garments, similar to T-shirts, from Turkey Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated May 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles AT49063/56136/56140 for boys’ wear, manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, are round-necked pullovers, the lower edges of which, including those of the long sleeves, are hemmed. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, …boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem. These garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division