NY I82301 May 29, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Y. Chesson C/o Galaxy Freight Service 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of leather cell phone cases from China Dear Ms. Chesson: In your letter dated May 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Wireless Concepts. The sample submitted, identified as Style number LP5100, is a cellular telephone case measuring approximately 2 ½”W x 5”H x 7/8”D. It is constructed primarily of leather, with a belt clip and a woven nylon wrist strap on the back. The case closes with a Velcro –backed flap. The front of the case features a 1 ¾”W x 3 ½”H plastic “window”. The applicable subheading for the cell phone cases will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division