NY I82273 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I82273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Mr. Brian Herter Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc. 5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1 New River Valley Airport Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a mat from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated June 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. The instant sample, identified as model no. 0059-CPT6 , is a floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent polypropylene needleloom felt. It has a rubber backing. The mat measures approximately 21.5 x 38.5 inches. As requested the mat is being returned. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division