NY I82271 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I82271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050; 3926.90.3500 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of pipe cleaner and strung sequins from China. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, on behalf of Berwick Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Pipe cleaner in three different widths which will be put up on cards in 5-yard lengths. The pipe cleaner is made or 90% polyester and 10% nickel wire and will be produced in 14mm and 5mm widths. It is intended to be used in place of ribbon in gift-wrap, crafts and other decorative projects. Strung sequins 6mm in diameter which are made of PVC. The sequins are strung using a 100% cotton thread that passes through a small hole in the center of the sequin. The string is meant to remain in place when the sequins are used. The sequins will be put up on cards in 5-yard lengths and are intended for use in crafts and sewing. The applicable subheading for the pipe cleaner will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strung sequins will be 3926.90.3500, HTS, which provides for beads, bugles and spangles… articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.