NY I82238 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I82238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Ms. Anna V. Rogers Snap-on P.O. Box 2006 145 Harry Walker Parkway Newmarket, Ontario, L3Y 6W4 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a Sheet Metal Hang-on Locker from England. Dear Ms. Rogers: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a Sheet Metal Hang-on Locker. The unit does not sit on the floor; it is hung on either side of the Kra series roll cab and top chest combos. The locker is made of the same sheet metal as the other units, and is designed for the purpose of storing tools. You have submitted the locker mounting instructions and a picture of the locker mounted on a roll cab. The applicable subheading for the Sheet Metal Hand-on Locker will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division