NY I82221 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I82221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2500 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415) Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic handle from Germany. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, on behalf of Anglo American Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The handle is composed of polypropylene plastic and will be used for tools. The handles will be imported in sizes ranging in length from 90 millimeters to 125 millimeters. The applicable subheading for the plastic tool handles will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division