NY I82211 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Howard J. Woltmann Overton and Company Air Services, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, New York 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Woltmann: In your letter dated May 23, 2002 and subsequent fax dated June 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fuda International, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style F2586C45, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features knit piping on the front and back panels extending vertically from the arm to the bottom of the garment, a V-neckline with a mock collar finished with knit piping, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style F2464C45 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood finished with knit piping, long hemmed sleeves with two rows of knit piping extending from the shoulder to the cuff, two inseam side pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover and the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover and cardigan each fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division