NY I82194 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Tickle Foot W/Sound from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #928548, Tickle Foot W/Sound, consists of a rubber novelty toy foot that measures approximately 2 inches in height x 3 inches in width x 7 inches in length and is mounted sole side up on a plastic base. The sole is imprinted with the words “Tickle Me” and, when the words are touched, the foot starts shaking and laughing uncontrollably. The applicable subheading for Item #928548, Tickle Foot W/Sound, will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models, incorporating a motor and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division