NY I82189 June 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Custom Brokers (USA), Inc. P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a printed plastic overlay from Canada Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Ad-Print, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the overlay, identified as a “Hokanson Overlay”, consists of a sheet of polycarbonate plastic that incorporates several die-cut openings and printed captions such as “Run”, “Speed”, “Power”, and “Speaker”. It is intended for use over a membrane switch. Several of the captions are surrounded by ½ inch square raised (embossed) borders so as to form “buttons” that can be depressed to activate the membrane switches. The applicable subheading for the “Hokanson Overlay” will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division