NY I82185 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I82185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc. P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive labels. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Ad-Print Markings Ltd., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The label sheet (S53-1016) contains 11 self-adhesive printed labels composed of polyester plastic. The labels are meant to be applied to the door jam and interior of a truck. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable to this merchandise when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division