NY I82164 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9066 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style F21SW280 is a woman’s vest constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests, other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division