NY I82155 June 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030 Irene Kwok C/o CDP ASIA, LTD. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style3 C-72319B, is a 100% cotton corduroy handbag. The bag measures approximately 11”W x 8”H and has a zipper closure across the top. It has two carrying straps, also on the top. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division