NY I82151 June 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I82151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato Walt Disney Parks and Resorts P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Pravato: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #PF02-M4-100, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends above the knee and features a v-neckline, short sleeves, side slits and a hemmed bottom. Based on the appearance of the garment, as well as the information you submitted concerning the design and marketing of this item, the garment is considered sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #PF02-M4-100, will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgown of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. Style #PF02-M4-100, falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the Philippines is subject to quota restraints, and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division