NY I82145 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s hooded jackets from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles F283, F284, and F28Y are men’s jackets constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content of Styles F283, F284, and F28Y is 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in ash and dark colors. Style F284 is also manufactured in an 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester fiber blend in light steel. The jackets feature a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with snug fitting rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles F283, F284, and F28Y will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Styles F283, F284, and F28Y fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division