NY I82137 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I82137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Robert J. Leo, Esq. Meeks & Sheppard 330 Madison Avenue, 39th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Antazoline Phosphate (CAS-154-68-7), imported in bulk form, from Belgium Dear Mr. Leo: In your letter dated May 28, 2002, on behalf of your client, OMJ Pharmaceutical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Antazoline Phosphate, is indicated for use as an antihistaminic drug. The applicable subheading for Antazoline Phosphate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division