NY I82119 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I82119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #713680, is a woman’s robe constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment extends to the knee and features a shirt style collar, oversize armholes, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment also has two front pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Robe, Style #713680, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ pajamas and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. Style #713680, falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division