NY I82109 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010; 6201.93.3511; 6101.30.2010; 6110.20.2065; 6110.20.2040 Mr. Forrest Hawes Wenaas AGS, Inc. P.O. Box 3040 202 East Larkspur Victoria, TX 77903 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s blazer, a man’s woven jacket, man’s knit jacket, man’s knit pullover and man’s knit sweatshirt from Sweden. Dear Mr. Hawes: In your letter dated May 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. All the submitted samples are intended to be worn by employees working at McDonald Restaurants. The items will not be sold at retail. Style 992234-0052 is a man’s 55% polyester and 45% cotton woven blazer. The garment features long sleeves with three buttons, a collar, lapels, a full frontal opening, a three button left over right closure, six panels, a chest pocket and two pockets below the waist. Style MCD26-4-L is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of 100% woven polyester. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit fake fur fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket features a stand-up collar, and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment also features two chest pockets with zipper closures, two slanted front pockets with a snap closure, two inner pockets and three pockets on the left sleeve. The jacket has long sleeves with rib-knit fabric cuffs and a rib-knit fabric waistband. The McDonald’s logo is printed on the left chest and across the rear panel. As per telephone conversation, you stated that the jacket is not coated. Style MCD-62 is a man’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surface. The garment is fully lined and features a convertible stand-up collar, long sleeves with enclosed elastic cuffs, two side zippered pockets, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, an embroidered McDonald’s logo on the left chest and a straight bottom with a draw cord and cord locks. Style MCD28 is a man’s cotton jersey knit pullover that measures 12 stitches per 2cm counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib-knit spread collar, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a left over right three button placket, an embroidered McDonald’s logo on the left chest and a rib-knit bottom. Style MCD50-4-L is a man’s sweatshirt constructed from a 100% cotton finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib-knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a screen printed McDonald’s logo on the left chest and a rib-knit bottom. All styles meet sizing specifications for men’s sizes therefore, for classification purposes these garments will be treated as men’s garments. The applicable subheading for style 992234-0052 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles . . ., suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MCD-26-4-L will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets); other than those of heading 6203: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MCD-62 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind breakers and similar articles, knitted of crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MCD28 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MCD50-4-L will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division