NY I82103 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6203.43.3010; 6203.43.4010; 6204.53.3010 Mr. Forrest Hawes Wenaas AGS, Inc. P.O. Box 3040 202 East Larkspur Victoria, TX 77903 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knit vest, men’s woven pants and woman’s woven skirt from Sweden. Dear Mr. Hawes: In your letter dated May 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. All the submitted samples are intended to be worn by employees working at McDonald Restaurants. The items will not be sold at retail. Style MCD35-3-M is a man’s 100% cotton jersey knit vest that measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes, rib knit edging on the V-neck, an embroidered McDonald’s logo on the left chest and a rib-knit bottom. Style 992445-0050 is a man’s 55% polyester and 45% wool woven pant. The garment features a zippered front fly, a waistband with a two button closure, belt loops, two side slash pockets and two rear pockets with buttoned closures and a hemmed bottom. Style MCD39-2832 is a man’s 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven pant. The garment features a zippered front fly, a waistband with an one button closure, belt loops, two side slash pockets, a flapped cargo pocket secured with a hook and loop closure on the right side of the thigh and a rear pocket with buttoned closure and a hemmed bottom. Style MCD43-3434 is a man’s 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven pant. The garment features a zippered front fly, a waistband with an one button closure, belt loops, two side slash pockets, a flapped cargo pocket secured with a hook and loop closure on the right side of the thigh and a rear pocket with buttoned closure and a hemmed bottom. Style MCD07-29 is a woman’s skirt constructed from a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a waistband with a back button closure, a rear zipper closure, belt loops, front side slash pockets, back vent and a hemmed bottom. Styles MCD35-3-M, 992445-0050, MCD39-2832 and MCD43-3434 meets sizing specifications for men’s sizes therefore, for classification purposes these garments will be treated as men’s garments. The applicable subheading for style MCD35-3-M will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 992445-0050 will be 6203.43.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, . . .: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 50.3 cents per kg. and 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MCD39-2832 and MCD43-3434 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, . . .: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style MCD07-29 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, . . . : skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division