NY I82097 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:359 I82097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman, & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit long sweater from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY H89126 that was issued to you on March 20, 2002. In your letter dated March 31, 2002, received in this office May 24, 2002, you stated that the initial garment you submitted for the ruling was the incorrect prototype and did not accurately reflect the stitch count of the garment. Please see the changes below. In your letter dated March 12, 2002, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., Secaucus, New Jersey, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 50522-1, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long sleeves, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, and a full front opening with six button closures. The placket and hood are finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division