NY I82086 July 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0015 Ms. Laura Soderquist The Buckle, Inc. 2407 W. 24th Street Kearney, NE 68845 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Soderquist: In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 13105AM is a men’s sweater constructed from 51 percent wool, 49 percent cotton, rib knit fabric. The front and the back panels are constructed from 8x2 rib knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sleeves are constructed from 3x2 rib knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 13105AM has a crew neckline; long, raglan sleeves; and a tubular knit bottom. The front and the back panels comprise over 60 percent of the visible surface area of the garment and impart the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 13105AM will be 6110.11.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 13105AM. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated above. Style 13105AM falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division