NY I82059 June 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Melissa B. Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton, Inc. The submitted sample, style GN2GS8, is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves and lower back panel are constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels, collar and back yoke are constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven components. The applicable subheading for style GN2GS8 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style BN2GS8 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division