NY I82055 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Anthea Hebert, NRC-1 Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment and vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hebert: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned. Style 186269 is a men’s vest constructed from 88 percent cotton, 11 percent nylon, and 1 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 186269 is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. Style 186268 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 88 percent cotton, 11 percent nylon, and 1 percent spandex, jersey knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 186268 features a V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable heading for Style 186269 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 186268 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 186269 falls within textile category designation 359. Style 186268 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division