NY I82033 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s sweaters from Korea. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Golden Too, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 9153/19153, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a self-fabric belt, two patch pockets below the waist, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9033/19033 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, cable knit inserts on the front panels, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9888/19888 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves with turned up cuffs and a detachable collar that is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% polyester faux fur fabric. It also has a full front opening with a zipper closure and patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. The sweater and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style 9021/19021 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a permanently attached collar that is constructed from 100% acrylic faux fur fabric, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. Style 9907/19901 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a permanently attached faux fur collar, long sleeves with permanently attached faux fur cuffs, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division