NY I82025 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I82025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a scented wax-filled glass jar candle from Poland and a scented wax-filled sphere-shaped candle from China. Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter of May 17, 2002, on behalf of Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Air Wick( by Wizard( Country Berries candle consists of a scented red-wax candle poured in a clear glass jar, 3 in. high by 2-1/2 in. in diameter. This item also comes in Rain Garden, Crisp Breeze, Vanilla Essence, Lavender Fields, Peach Sensation, Sparkling Citrus, Green Apple & Honeysuckle, Harvest Spice and Grandma’s Cookies fragrances. The Air Wick( by Wizard( Grandma’s Cookies glowing candle consists of a scented white-wax candle poured in an off-white sphere-shaped wax shell, 3 in. in diameter. This item also comes in Green Apple & Honeysuckle, Harvest Spice and Sparkling Citrus fragrances. The applicable subheading for the wax-filled glass jar candle and wax-filled sphere-shaped candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division