NY I82024 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I82024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated May 22 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 129202 is a lined and insulated 85% wool 15% nylon string-knit glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends up the forefinger, a partial palmside thumb patch, and a fleece trimmed wrist. The applicable subheading for style 129202 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.6 cents per kilogram plus 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division