NY I82013 June 6, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I82013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed dog with pocket from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a dog with a pocket. The product is designated as style 61844. The dog is 100 % polyester, both the exterior and the stuffing material. The exterior is a plush fabric that makes the dog appealing as a touchable plaything. There is a pocket on the underside of the dog that is convenient for the storage of small play objects. The proper classification for this product is in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as stuffed toys representing animals. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy dog, style 61844, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division