NY I82007 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Richard S. Boven RAF Reflective Apparel Factory 1682 Ashebark Court Marietta, GA 30068 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from the Philippines and Cambodia. Dear Mr. Boven: In your letter, which was received on May 22, 2002, and in subsequent correspondence received on June 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style “Ansi II T-shirt” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style “Ansi II T-shirt” features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There are six large reflective strips heat laminated to the front and back panels. The applicable subheading for Style “Ansi II T-shirt” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style “Ansi II T-shirt” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines and Cambodia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division