NY I82000 June 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style EL50 is a pair of men’s sweatpants constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord and tunnel elastic at the ankles. The garment will be imported as Style EL50 in white, Style EL53 in ash gray, and Styles EL54 and EL5Y in dark colors. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles EL50, EL53, EL54 and EL5Y. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Styles EL50, EL53, EL54 and EL5Y will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Styles EL50, EL53, EL54 and EL5Y fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division