NY I81974 June 10, 2002 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 I81974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Mr. Jung Choi Windsor Toys, Inc. Div. Of Chosun Int’l., Inc. 200 Fifth Ave., Suite 123 NY, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from Korea, Indonesia, China and Thailand. Dear Mr. Chung: In your letter received in this office May 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are Style 06508 Orangutan, Style F07803 Frog and Style CS08091 Mouse costumes. Styles 06508, F07803 and CS08091 are unisex children’s costumes composed of knit man-made fiber fabric. The three costumes are a jumpsuit style with a full front zipper closure and an attached hood of the animal character. The applicable subheading for Styles 06508, F07803 and CS08091 will be 6114.303054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. Styles 06508, F07803 and CS08091 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea, Indonesia, China and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division