NY I81936 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I81936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap, Inc. 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket and a men’s knit cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of men’s knit garments for Banana Republic. As requested, your samples are being returned. Style 164241 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, heavy weight French terry fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 164241 features a double layer self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, snug fitting sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; and a snug fitting, self-fabric bottom band. Style 164236 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 164236 features a self-fabric convertible collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 164241 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 164236 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 164241 falls within textile category designation 334. Style 164236 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division