NY I81929 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9066 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Avenue Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Segue LTD, div of Hamshire Designer Inc., New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 64538/32033 is a woman’s vest constructed from two fabrics. The majority of the surface of the two front panels is constructed from suede. The back panel, collar and bottom are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand up collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two vertical cable knit inserts on the front panels. The essential character is given by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3 (c), noted. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests, other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division