NY I81927 June 18, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 I81927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alarmex Holdings, LLC. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 21LH427 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric of 100 percent soybean protein fiber. The fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 21LH427 has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button placket; short, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished tubular knit bottom. Soybean protein fiber is considered an artificial man-made fiber. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 21LH427 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style 21LH427 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division