NY I81919 June 7, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a “Office Line Attachable Cubicle Storage Device” from China or Viet Nam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Office Line Attachable Storage Device.” It attaches onto a cubicle wall for storage of office supplies and file folders. It is made of a cardboard base covered with nylon woven fabric. It features on one side thirteen open pockets. The bottom portion of this same side features six open pockets that are secured with a textile flap that is held closed with hook-and-loop fastener. Attached onto the top are two web fabric straps which contain a flexible rod to allow the article to hang from the cubicle. The applicable subheading for the “Office Line Attachable Storage Device” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division