NY I81913 June 4, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I81913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030; 9506.99.6080 Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of physical fitness articles from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of three physical fitness/exercise products and protective kneepads. One article, style #FE0016, is a jump rope with weighted handles, adjustable rope length and 6mm leather cord. A second product, style #FE0040, is a pair of Wrist Weights (2.5lb) with an adjustable hook-and-loop closure. Style #FE0027 is a Strength Training Ball, a six pound rubber ball with a molded textured surface and 9mm finger grooves for durability and ball control. The ball is said to be designed for indoor and outdoor strength, power, coordination and endurance training. The fourth style, #VP0006, is described as “skinny kneepads – Multi-Sport Protective Kneepads.” These protective pads use dual-density urethane foam to specifically guard the kneecap during the play of sports such as volleyball, softball, basketball, and in-line skating. The submitted samples will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the styles #FE0016, FE0040, and FE0027 will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games…other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics, parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style #VP0006 Skinny Kneepad will be 9506.99.6080, HTS, which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise…other: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division