NY I81896 June 13, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I81896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940 Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic valve controller from Germany Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of Festo Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the electronic valve controller, identified as product number 18263, is designed to regulate four individual valves to which it is affixed. This is accomplished by means of signals sent from a logic controller. These signals are transmitted to the valve controller by means of a cable. The applicable subheading for the electronic valve controller, product number 18263, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division