NY I81892 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Avenue South Suite 200 South Tower New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(Dimethylamino)propyl chloride hydrochloride, CAS # 5407-04-5 from England Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client. 3-(Dimethylamino)propyl chloride hydrochloride, CAS # 5407-04-5, also known as 1-Propanamine, 3-chloro-N,N-dimethyl-, hydrochloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate used in the manufacture of Amitriptyline The applicable subheading for 3-Dimethylaminopropyl chloride hydrochloride will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division