NY I81872 June 3, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I81872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ribbon garlands from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are pieces of ribbon garlands, item numbers TN20402642, TN20427642 and YN20104642. The center of item numbers TN20402642 and YN20104642 are constructed of 45% nylon/30% polyester/20% acrylic flocked woven fabric. Fused onto the lengthwise edges is a gold metallic strip containing a metal wire and a satin woven fabric strip. The ends are cut and not hemmed. It measures approximately 2½” by 10 yards. Item number TN20427642 is a flocked woven ribbon garland composed of 65% polyester/ 35% acrylic woven fabric with man-made flock. Fused onto the center is a decorative gold metallic strip. Attached lengthwise along the edges is a gold metallic strip with a metal wire sewn into each edge. The ends are cut and not hemmed. It measures approximately 2½” by 10 yards. The applicable subheading for the above ribbon garlands will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division